Tuesday, November 10, 2020
[…] However, one can go for persuasive authority (albeit not controlling authority) to many examples of city or state purchase mandates using words like "must" or "shall", but being merely precatory and without penalty. The present author collected a number of them in his 19-840 amicus brief--including a number of Georgia gun-purchase precatory mandates--, but for now shall cite only the 2008 New Jersey mandate to buy health insurance for minors, see N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:15-2, “Coverage provided for residents 18 years of age and younger; terms defined.” (2008; available at, e.g., https://tinyurl.com/NJPrecatoryKidsMandate),
a. Beginning one year after the date of enactment of this act, all residents of this State 18 years of age and younger shall obtain and maintain health care coverage that provides hospital and medical benefits. [etc.]
Id.